Privacy Policy

Policy in effect from March 02, 2020.

The following privacy policy governs AppyPie.com website and all content, services and products available at or through the website (collectively, the “Service”). The Service is owned and operated by Appy Pie LLP, a limited liability partnership incorporated in New Delhi, India under the LLP Act, 2008 having LLPIN AAF-5370 and having its principal place of business at 165, NSEZ Noida, 201305 India (hereinafter referred to as the “AP”, which expression shall mean and include its heirs, successors and permitted assigns). AP currently uses third parties to accept payments (hereinafter a “Third-Party Payment Processor”). Subscribers will make all payments to AP using this Third-Party Payment Processor, which are currently Appy Pie LLC in the USA & Appy Pie Ltd in the UK, and which may be changed/updated by Client in writing. AP has the right to change the Third-Party Payment Processor or to cease using a Third-Party Payment Processor at any time. Despite any similarity in name, there is no affiliation between the Third-Party Payment Processor and AP, and the Third-Party Payment Processor is not a party to this Agreement. The Service is offered subject to your acceptance without modification of all of the terms and conditions contained herein and all other operating rules, policies (including, without limitation, AP’s Privacy Policy) and procedures that may be published from time to time on this Site by AP (collectively, “AP”).

AP operates several websites including appypie.com (the “Websites”), as well as a number of mobile applications on behalf of our customers (collectively, the “Applications”). It is AP’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our Websites and Applications.

This Policy describes how AP collects, uses, shares, and secures the personal information you provide. It also describes your choices regarding the use, access, and correction of your personal information.

Your privacy is critically important to us. At AP we have a few fundamental principles:

We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it. (We can’t stand services that ask you for things like your gender or income level for no apparent reason.)

We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights. We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services. In our social networking and mobile application products, we aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what’s visible to the public, seen by search engines, kept private, and permanently deleted.


EU data transfer mechanism

GDPR applies primarily to controllers and processors located in the European Economic Area or EEA and if the personal data is transferred out of the EEA, there is a risk of losing GDPR protection. It is for this reason that GDPR restricts the transfer of personal data outside the EEA, unless the rights of the individuals are protected in some way. Until recently there were two ways to do this – EU-US Privacy Shield and Standard Contractual Clauses.

In a recent development, however, the Court of Justice of the European Union invalidated the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework for transfer of data. However, Standard Contractual Clauses are still valid as a tool or mechanism for data transfer to processors outside of the EU, Switzerland or the UK.

At Appy Pie, we have Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) in place for transfer of data so that all personal data is protected. We, at Appy Pie, are committed to enable our customers to provide customer service responsibly by implementing and adhering to prescribed compliance policies, both as a data controller and processor.

Passive Collection

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g. HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer the site.

Gathering of Personal Information

Certain visitors to AP’s Websites and users of AP’s Applications choose to interact with AP in ways that require AP to gather personal information. The amount and type of information that AP gathers depend on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for an account at www.appypie.com to provide their email address. Those who engage in transactions with AP – are asked to provide additional information including necessary personal and financial information such as a credit card number for processing the financial transactions. In each case, AP collects such information only when it is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with AP, for example your name, address and phone number where needed. AP does not disclose personal information other than as described below, and visitors can always refuse to supply personal information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Website-related and Application-related activities.

When you provide us with personal information about your contacts, we will only use this information for the specific reason for which it is provided.

If you believe that one of your contacts has provided us with your personal information and you would like to request that it be removed from our database, please contact us at privacy@appypie.com.

Aggregated Statistics

AP may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors on its Websites and users of its Applications. For instance, AP may monitor the most popular social networks on the appypie.com site & may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, AP does not disclose personal information other than as described below.

Sharing of Certain Personal Information

AP discloses personal information only to those employees, contractors, service providers and affiliated organizations that (i) need the particular information in order to process it on AP’s behalf or to provide services available at AP’s Websites and Applications, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. They are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us. These services may include: fulfilling your orders, payment processing, providing customer service, sending marketing communications, fulfilling subscription services, conducting research and analysis, providing cloud computing infrastructure. SMS integration, Cloud printing and more such services.

Some of those employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations may be located outside your home country. AP will not rent or sell personal information to anyone. Apart from its employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations, as described above, AP discloses personal information only when required to do so by law, or when AP believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of AP, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of an AP Website or Application and have supplied your email address, AP may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, to solicit your feedback, or just to keep you updated with what’s going on with AP and our products. You may also sign up to receive newsletters or other communications from us. If you would like to discontinue receiving this information, you may update your email preferences by using the “Unsubscribe” link placed in the emails we send to you, or at your member profile on our website, or by contacting us at privacy@appypie.com.

We primarily use our product blogs to communicate this kind of information, so we expect to keep these kinds of emails to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example, via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. AP takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction of personal information.

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your personal information for as long as an Account is active or as needed to provide the Service(s). We will retain Your Data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, maintain accurate financial and other records, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

If you wish to terminate your Account or request that we no longer use your personal information, please contact us at privacy@appypie.com.

Correction or Removal of Personal Information

Upon request, AP will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You may access, correct, or request deletion of your personal information by logging into your account or by contacting us at privacy@appypie.com. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

AP acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information. AP collects information on behalf of our clients and has no direct relationship with the individuals with whom our clients may interact using the Service(s). If you are a customer of one of our clients (“End-Customer”) and would no longer like to be contacted by that client, please directly contact the client who you interact with. We may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our services. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by service agreements with our Clients. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct their query to AP’s client (the data controller). If requested to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

We will retain the personal data we process on behalf of our Clients for as long as needed to provide services to our Clients. We will retain personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Mobile Applications

When you download, install and use our Mobile Applications, we automatically collect information on the type of device you use, operating system version, and the device identifier (or “UDID”).

We send you push notifications from time-to-time in order to update you about any events or promotions that we may be running. If you no longer wish to receive these types of communications, you may turn them off at the device level. To ensure that you receive appropriate notifications, we will need to collect certain information about your device such as operating system and user identification information.

We collect your location-based information for the purpose of locating a place that you may be searching for, in your area. We will only share this information with our mapping provider for the sole purpose of providing you this service.

You may opt-out of location-based services at any time by changing the setting at the device level.

We use Analytics to allow us to better understand the functionality of our Mobile Application on your mobile or handheld device. This Mobile Application may record information such as how often you use the Mobile Application, the events that occur within the Mobile Application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the Mobile Application was downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personal information you submit within the Mobile Application.

Links to Third Party Sites

Our Websites contain links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by AP. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites or third parties. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Websites and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personal information.

Testimonials

We post customer testimonials/comments/reviews on our Websites, which may contain personal information. Prior to posting the testimonial, we obtain the customer’s consent to post their name along with their testimonial.

Tracking Technologies

AP and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website.

Ads

We partner with a third party to deliver ads appearing on any of our Websites or Applications to users. Our third-party partner may use cookies or similar technologies in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising, click here[3] & if you are located in the European Union (EU) click here[4]. Please note that you will continue to receive generic ads.

Analytics

We collect analytics information when you use AP’s Websites to help us improve them. AP may also share data about your actions on our Websites with third-party service providers of analytics services.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and after it is received. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at privacy@appypie.com.

Changes to The Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

HIPAA Privacy Disclosures

This Notice Of Privacy Practices Describes How Medical Information About You May Be Used And Disclosed And How You Can Get Access To This Information

Your Rights under HIPAA Guidelines

You have the right to:

  • Get a copy of your electronic medical record as and when AP processes such electronic medical records.
    • You can ask to see or get an electronic or paper copy of your medical record and other health information we have about you. Ask us how to do this.
    • We will provide a copy or a summary of your health information, usually within 30 days of your request. We may charge a reasonable, cost-based fee.
  • Correct your electronic medical record as and when AP processes such electronic medical records.
    • You can ask us to correct health information about you that you think is incorrect or incomplete. Ask us how to do this.
    • We may say “no” to your request, but we’ll tell you why in writing within 60 days.
  • You can ask us not to use or share certain health information for treatment, payment, or our operations. We are not required to agree to your request, and we may say “no” if it would affect your care.
  • If you pay for a service or health care item out-of-pocket in full, you can ask us not to share that information for the purpose of payment or our operations with your health insurer. We will say “yes” unless a law requires us to share that information.
  • Get a list of those with whom we’ve shared your information
    • You can ask for a list (accounting) of the times we’ve shared your health information for six years prior to the date you ask, who we shared it with, and why.
    • We will include all the disclosures except for those about treatment, payment, and health care operations, and certain other disclosures (such as any you asked us to make). We’ll provide one accounting a year for free but will charge a reasonable, cost-based fee if you ask for another one within 12 months.
    • Complaints under HIPAA – File a complaint if you believe your privacy rights have been violated
    • You can file a complaint with the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Office for Civil Rights by sending a letter to 200 Independence Avenue, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20201, calling 1-877-696-6775, or visiting www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/

Social Media Features

AP’s Websites include social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button, the “Share This” button or interactive mini-programs. After taking your consent, these features may collect your IP address, the page you are visiting on our Websites and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

Children’s Personal Information

AP does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, please do not submit any personal information through our Websites or Apps. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information through the Websites or Apps without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided personal information to us through the Websites or Services, please contact us at privacy@appypie.com, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete that information.

Contact Us

If you have questions regarding this Policy or about AP’s privacy practices, please contact Mr. T. N. Pandeya via email at privacy@appypie.com or write in to him at AP LLC, 170 W Shirley Ave #203 B, Warrenton, VA 20186, USA. In case of lack of response, you may send an email to his supervisor, Abs on security@appypie.com.

English Version Controls

Non-English translations of this Policy are provided for convenience only. In the event of any ambiguity or conflict between translations, the English version is authoritative and controls.

TRUSTe

CCPA

California Consumer Privacy Act is a state statute that is aimed at enhancing the privacy rights and consumer protection for California residents.

AP is in compliance with CCPA and is transparent about all or any personal data collected from the clients through the platform. To read Appy Pie’s CCPA policy, please click here.

You can place a ‘Do not sell my data’ request by filling in this form.

Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPD)

Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPD) or Lei Nº 13.709, 14/08/2018 is a state statute that is aimed at enhancing the privacy rights and consumer protection for Brazilian residents. AP is in compliance with LGPD and is transparent about all or any personal data collected from the clients through the platform. You can place a ‘Do not sell my data’ request by filling in this form.

EU Representative

We appointed GDPR-Rep.eu as representative according to Art 27 GDPR. If you want to make use of your data privacy rights, please visit: Our Privacy Dashboard

Contact our EU GDPR representative:

GDPR-Rep.eu
Maetzler Rechtsanwalts GmbH & Co KG
Attorneys at Law
c/o Appy Pie Ltd
Schellinggasse 3/10, 1010 Vienna, Austria

Please add the following subject to all correspondence:
GDPR-REP ID: 12520053