­Appy Pie CCPA Policy

Effective from January 1, 2020.

California Consumer Privacy Statement

This California Consumer Privacy Statement is an addition to the Appy Pie Privacy Policy and is applicable only to California consumers.

This California Consumer Privacy Statement uses certain terms which have the meaning assigned to them in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 and its implementing regulations viz. the CCPA.

a. Notice of Collection and Use of Personal Information

Appy Pie may collect personal information about you in the following categories.

  1. Identifiers

  2. Identifiers may include real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifiers (including details like device identifiers, cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers and similar technology, customer number, unique pseudonym, or user alias, telephone numbers and other types of persistent or probabilistic identifiers), online identifiers, IP address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, and other similar identifiers.

  3. Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80 (For Our Commercial Relationships)

  4. This includes information like signature, credit card number, debit card number, and/or other financial information.

  5. Protected Classifications

  6. Under California or federal law, characteristics like age and gender fall under protected classifications.

  7. Online Activity

  8. This includes information about internet or other electronic network activity like browsing history, search history, and your interaction with websites, applications or ads, and more

  9. Geolocation Data

  10. This includes the information related to your location and places you go to, or search for on the internet.

  11. Sensory Information

  12. Sensory information includes audio, electronic, visual and other such information.

  13. Employment Information

  14. Employment information includes professional or employment related information.

  15. Inferences

  16. This includes any inferences drawn from the information listed above with the intent to create a profile that reflects your unique preferences, attributes, psychological trends, inclinations, behavior, attitude, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

    The above categories of personal information may be used for the purposes described in Appy Pie’s Privacy Policy

b. Your Requests

Barring exceptions and restrictions, the CCPA provides California residents the right to submit requests to a business (Appy Pie), who has collected any of their personal information.

  • Request to provide them access to particular pieces and categories of personal information collected by the business about such California resident, the categories of sources for such information, the business or commercial purposes for collecting such information, and the categories of third parties with which such information is shared; and

  • Request to delete such personal information

Appy Pie needs certain types of information in order to provide you the Services. In certain specific cases, when you request for deletion of some information, you may no longer be able to access or use the Services.

If you wish to submit any such request, you can do so by sending us an email at privacy@appypie.com.

c. We do not sell your personal information

We do not sell any of your personal information that has been collected from you in the past or may be collected in the future. We do share personal information with the third parties for purposes as described in Appy Pie’s Privacy Policy.

However, as a part of CCPA policy, we are mandated to provide you with an option to opt out of the sale of information. If you wish to opt for ‘Do Not Sell’, you can do so by sending us an email at privacy@appypie.com.

d. We do not discriminate against you

You have the right to not be discriminated against (as described in the applicable law) for exercising your rights. Appy Pie does not discriminate against California Residents for exercising their rights.